Skip to main content
Vantage Mortgage Brokers

VA calculator

VA Residual Income Calculator

VA loans look at more than debt-to-income. Residual income is what’s left each month after taxes, your house payment, upkeep and debts. VA sets a minimum based on where you live and how many people are in your household.

$2,891

Residual income vs. $990 guideline

$2,891. Residual income vs. $990 guideline

The basics

Federal and state income tax plus Social Security and Medicare.

Include the financed funding fee.

Everyone in the household, including a spouse not on the loan.

Car, student loans, card minimums, child support.

VA estimates upkeep at $0.14 per sq ft per month.

VA residual income

$2,891

Estimated residual income per month, versus VA's $990 guideline for a family of 3 in the West region.

$2,891. Estimated residual income per month, versus VA's $990 guideline for a family of 3 in the West region.

Comparison
  • Your residual income$2,891
  • VA guideline$990
  • Guideline + 20% cushion$1,188

VA residual income guideline: Likely passes

$2,891 vs. $990 required

20% cushion (DTI over 41%): Likely passes

$1,188 needed to offset the higher ratio

Debt-to-income

45.4%

house payment $3,407

Maintenance & utilities

$252

1800 sq ft

% of guideline

292%

Table used

$80k and up

  • Debt-to-income is above 41%, but residual income exceeds the guideline by at least 20%, which VA treats as a strong compensating factor.

Estimate only. This is not a Loan Estimate and not a commitment to lend. Your actual rate, payment and costs depend on your credit, the property and the loan program. Taxes and insurance are estimates. VA guideline amounts from Frank's current settings.

Want a second set of eyes?

A calculator can’t see the whole picture. Frank will look over these numbers himself and tell you what lenders will actually focus on. No obligation, no credit pull.

How this calculator works

Residual income = gross monthly income − income taxes (federal, state, Social Security, Medicare) − the proposed house payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) − maintenance & utilities − monthly debts − job-related costs such as child care.

Maintenance & utilities are estimated the way VA does: $0.14 × the home’s living area in square feet.

The guideline comes from VA’s Table of Residual Incomes by Region. There are two tables: loans of $79,999 and below, and loans of $80,000 and above. For households over five people, VA adds $75 (smaller loans) or $80 (larger loans) per additional member, up to a family of 7. Washington, Idaho and Oregon are all in the West region; switch regions if you’re buying elsewhere.

The 41% rule: VA’s debt-to-income ratio is (house payment + monthly debts) ÷ gross income. When it’s over 41%, VA expects residual income to be at least 20% above the guideline, or the underwriter must document other compensating factors and have the file reviewed by a supervisor.

Family size counts everyone in the household, including a spouse who isn’t on the loan and children. Lenders can apply stricter overlays, and this tool simplifies taxes. Frank can run the exact figures from your pay stubs.

West region guideline (monthly)
Family sizeLoan $79,999 and belowLoan $80,000 and above
1$425$491
2$713$823
3$859$990
4$967$1,117
5$1,004$1,158

Questions people ask

What counts as residual income?
Gross income minus taxes, the full house payment, VA's maintenance and utilities estimate, monthly debts and job-related costs like child care. VA compares what is left to a table by region, family size and loan amount.
Does my spouse count in family size?
Yes. Everyone in the household counts, including a spouse who is not on the loan and all children, even if their income is not used.
What if my DTI is over 41%?
VA can still approve the loan when residual income is at least 20% above the guideline or other compensating factors are documented. The calculator shows both tests.
Are these the current VA tables?
The amounts come from VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, and Frank keeps them updated in his settings. Your lender's underwriter uses the same table.

Sources